Attack! FOGR Competition



The Thirty Years War (23 May 1618 – 15 May 1648)

- 15mm 800 point 'singles' competition


2019 Results

1          Don McHugh     TYW French - 1642                         81

2          Lynnette Maxim Early TYW Swedish - 1632                         58

3          Dene Green     Polish/Lithuanian Commonwealth - 1626               54

4          Ray Boyles     Hungarian/Transylvanian  - 1620                          50

5          Paddy Bray     Later Imperial Spanish - 1635                         49

6          Bob Medcraft     TYW French - 1640                         43

7          David Burrows Early TYW Swedish - 1632                         35

8          Bob Lorton     Later German - 1635                         30

9          Chris Beesley Late Swedish/Weimarian - 1640                         26

10          Tim Porter     Polish/Lithuanian Commonwealth & Cossack allies - 1620     24








Armies to be chosen from the following lists:

Catholic Armies

Early Thirty Years War German Catholic

Later Imperial Spanish

30 Years War Peninsular Spanish

Later 30 Years War German

Polish Commonwealth (Clash of Empires)

Protestant Armies:

Early Thirty Years War German Protestant

Hungarian Transylvanian

Later 30 Years War German

30 Years War Danish

Early 30 Years War Swedish

Later 30 Years War Swedish and Weimarian

Later 80 Years War Dutch

30 Years War French


Entry: Competition entry is only available online through Eventbrite at £20.00.The closing date for entries has been extended to 13/7/19.



List checker: - Brendan Morrissey  at bdtmorrissey@aol.com Lsts should be submitted as soon as possible to allow time for checking.



Competition Special Rules: -

•     Any heavy or medium artillery must be in the first BG's to be deployed.

Additional information: -

All the competition boards have been painted mottled greens and browns. If you want to bring a mat or cloth is it up to you

The whole Devizes School site is designated a no smoking area


Tournament Schedule:

Saturday

Check-in: 8.30 am to 9.15 am (The earlier everyone gets here, the earlier we can get through check-in and “let the games begin”)

Round 1: 9.15 am to 12.30 pm

Lunch: 12.30 pm to 1.30 pm (meals are available from the café on site, but there can be long waits – if possible, find someone to take an order for you)

Round 2: 1.30 pm to 4.45 pm

Sunday

Round 3: 9.00 am to 12.15 pm (NB earlier start-time than Saturday)

Lunch: 12.15 pm to 1.15 pm

Round 4: 1.15 pm to 4.30 pm


Prize giving: As soon as we can work it out on Sunday afternoon.

Buy a Ticket